Boil Water Notice Lifted in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach

28 / Feb / 2018

LATEST UPDATE: 3:00pm 09/03/18

  • Wellington Water advises all drinking water in Ocean Parade, and Brendan Beach is now safe to drink.
  • Following a contamination incident that occurred on Wednesday 28 February 2018, we have tested the water quality and for four consecutive days results have come back clear.
  • You no longer need to boil water before drinking it.
  • We want to thank you for your cooperation and patience as we carried out our testing and worked to restore the water to your property so it is healthy and safe to drink.

UPDATE: 4:00pm 08/03/18

  • Test results for Monday and Tuesday have come back and been confirmed clear, and preliminary results are clear for Wednesday.
  • The last sample will be taken today with results expected by 5pm tomorrow.
  • Once we have these results we will be able to advise on the situation of the boil water advisory.
  • Testing for remaining chlorine will continue until Tuesday 13 March as a precaution, to ensure there is enough left to keep the water safe.

UPDATE: 10:30pm 05/03/18

Works finished on site – staff heading home.

  • Boil water notice remains in place
  • Water mains along Ocean Parade and Brandon Beach have been super-chlorinated – water kept in the mains for times required to kill any potential bugs
  • Properties along the length have been fully flushed via their house taps
  • Sampling – re-sampling carried out and will continue daily until all clear
  • Residents – have all been contacted, updated on the situation and bottled water offered to those who required it – letter provided including FAQs on boil water and looking after health
  • Water tanker provided to the residents for them to access over the next few days
  • City Care staff will be door knocking tomorrow morning to remind people of the Boil Water notice

UPDATE: 2:00pm 05/03/18

Continue to Boil Water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach until further notice.

  • Water will be turned off this afternoon (Monday 5 March) for up to four hours while we conduct super chlorination of the water supply for Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach.
  • We have been taking daily samples since last Wednesday in four locations along the length of potential contamination. 
  • We require three consecutive days of clear results before the boil water notice can be lifted.

UPDATE: 8:00pm 04/03/18

Continue to Boil Water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach until further notice:

  • We have been taking daily samples since last Wednesday in four locations along the length of potential contamination. 
  • Flushing – complete – flushing for approx. 2hrs
  • Sampling – pre and post samples have been taken (including the supply reservoir and the previous locations)
  • On-site updates complete – properties flushed – those not home have been recorded and will be followed up with.
  • We need three days of completely clear results before lifting the boil water notice.
  • See affected properties here.

Customers in this area who become or feel unwell are urged to seek advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).

UPDATE: 5:00pm 01/03/18

Boil Water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach until further notice:

  • Lab sampling commenced – first samples on way to lab (taken from various locations including houses) – will continue for min three days or until all clear
  • All properties have been visited – those who were home – advised to boil water
  • Crews provided a public health advisory (in conjunction with advice from Regional Public Health) to customers
  • All tobies (bar two that we couldn't locate), even for those residents that went at home have been flushed

UPDATE: 10:00pm 28/02/18

Boil Water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach until further notice

  • Water mains have been super chlorinated and flushed – residual recorded above 2 parts per million.
  • Lab sampling commenced – first samples on way to lab (taken from various locations including houses) – will continue for min three days or until all clear.
  • All properties have been visited – those who were home – water flushed – advised to boil water.
  • Properties not occupied have been recorded – tobies are off – boil water advisory notice left including process to follow to get water back on.
  • Crews will be going back out tomorrow morning to door knock all houses again with a public health advisory (in conjunction with advice from RPH) and check in with the customer.
  • Crews will also be attempting to flush those properties that were not occupied – any people we cannot get hold of we will attempt to contact through a community neighbour who has offered assistance.

UPDATE: 6:00pm 28/2/18

URGENT Boil Water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach until further notice

  • Repairs have been made to the wastewater and the drinking water mains.
  • Wastewater system is functioning – i.e. people can flush toilets.
  • There is a water tanker in the area, for residents to fill up water containers/bottles.
  • We are disinfecting the drinking water main, and we anticipate this to be completed by 8pm tonight.
  • We will then work systematically through flushing all properties, from tonight onwards (anticipated to be all completed tonight) – all properties confirmed flush will be recorded.
  • E.Coli testing will be carried for the next three days (minimum) – commencing tonight.
  • A Boil Water notice will remain in place for a minimum of three days, or until tests comes back clear.

UPDATE: 4.29pm 28/2/18

Wellington Water advises all drinking water in Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach (Pukerua Bay), must not be used until further notice.

Wastewater services have also been affected. Residents should not use or flush their toilets.

As a result of earthworks construction, the drinking water network has potentially been contaminated with water from the wastewater network. This affects about 50 properties on Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach. (See affected properties here).

The damaged drinking water and wastewater pipes have been repaired. The pipes will be flushed overnight and tomorrow with Chlorine, to ensure all potential contamination has been flushed out and the pipes disinfected.

This advisory is in effect from 2pm, 28 February 2018 until further notice.

Please do not use water for any purposes until Wellington Water advises that the advisory has been lifted. Wellington Water is arranging a temporary water supply as the water will be off for at least 24 hours while repairs are made.

Once the water is back residents will need to boil their water for three days.

Customers in this area who become or feel unwell are urged to seek advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).

 /ENDS

Media contact: Alex van Paassen, Wellington Water, 027 232 1677

 

Frequently Asked Questions (updated 09/03/18)

Do I need to boil my water?
you no longer need to boil your water if you live on Ocean Parade and Brendan Beach.

What did you do to make the water safe to drink?
We used chlorination and flushed of the network. Chlorine is a disinfectant that kills bacteria and giardia. Customers may notice the smell of chlorine in their water, and may have noticed a fair bit of water ‘wasted’, as we flushed the networks. This process is complete we have tested the water quality and for four consecutive days results have come back clear.

Can chlorine affect existing conditions?
Yes, in a small number of people chlorine can be an irritant for an existing condition such as asthma or eczema. If you notice increased skin irritation, asthma symptoms or other symptoms - seek medical advice.

You can contact Heathline 24/7 free on 0800 611 116 or your family doctor (GP).